English (Agricultural Chemicals; Vegetable Crop Production)
haulm killer [correct]; haulmkiller [correct]; top-killer [correct]; top killer [correct]; vine killer [correct]
CONT: The most common form [of arsenic compound], sodium arsenite, is used as a top-killer on potatoes...
OBS: Tops can be killed with a roto-beater or with a chemical spray such as Reglone. ... top killing can be used to control tuber size.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Production légumière)
défanant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit de défanage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dessiccants dessèchent les parties aériennes des plantes, accélèrent le mûrissement des plantes, détruisent les organes végétatifs inutiles, arrêtent les contaminations fongiques (du botrytis, par exemple) et facilitent la récolte. Ils sont de divers types; ainsi le défanant pour les pommes de terre [...]
OBS: défanant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.