English (Bones and Joints)
fibrous membrane of articular capsule [correct]; fibrous articular capsule [correct]; membrana fibrosa capsulae articularis [correct, Latin]
DEF: The outer layer of the articular capsule of a synovial joint composed of white fibrous tissue and some elastic fibers.
French (Os et articulations)
capsule articulaire [correct, feminine noun]; membrana fibrosa capsulae articularis [correct, Latin]; ligament périphérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon fibreux maintenant en contact les surfaces articulaires d'une diarthrose et s'insérant à proximité des cartilages articulaires des deux pièces osseuses en contact.