English (Bones and Joints)
articular capsule [correct]; joint capsule [correct]; capsula articularis [correct, Latin]; synovial capsule; capsular membrane
DEF: A capsule attached to the circumference of the articular margins of the component bones of a synovial joint.
French (Os et articulations)
capsule articulaire [correct, feminine noun]; capsula articularis [correct, Latin]
DEF: Manchon fibreux maintenant en contact les surfaces articulaires et s'insérant à proximité des cartilages articulaires des deux pièces osseuses en contact.