English (Bones and Joints; Animal Anatomy)
synovia [correct]; synovial fluid [correct]
DEF: A clear viscid lubricating fluid secreted by membranes in joint cavities, sheaths of tendons, and bursae.
CONT: The principal role of synovial fluid is to reduce friction between the articular cartilage of synovial joints during movement.
French (Os et articulations; Anatomie animale)
synovie [correct, feminine noun]; liquide synovial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide d'aspect filant qui est sécrété par les synoviales et qui lubrifie les articulations mobiles.