English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
perichondrium [correct]
DEF: The layer of dense fibrous connective tissue investing all cartilage except the articular cartilage of synovial joints.
OBS: perichondrium: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.008: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
périchondre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe de tissu conjonctif dense entourant le cartilage à l'exception du cartilage articulaire des articulations synoviales.
OBS: périchondre : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.008 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.