English (Bones and Joints)
eburnation [correct]; bone selerosis [correct]
DEF: The conversion of a bone into an ivory-like mass.
OBS: In osteoarthritis, the thinning of the articular cartilage due to disorganization and fragmentation of the superficial tissue and extension of degenerative changes to the deeper part of the cartilage, resulting in exposure of the subchondral bone, which becomes denser and the surface of which becomes worn and polished.
French (Os et articulations)
éburnation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Induration pathologique du tissu osseux (ou même cartilagineux), qui devient aussi compact que l'ivoire.