English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bare areas [correct]
DEF: Those parts of the bone within a joint that are not covered with articular cartilage and that correspond to the earliest sites of erosion in synovial inflammatory diseases. [From RHEUD, 1983, p. 175. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
zones d'os nu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portions des extrémités osseuses qui, tout en étant intra-articulaires, ne sont pas recouvertes de cartilage et correspondent aux sites des premières manifestations d'érosion dans les synovites. [D'après EMSQU, 1985, 31280, A10, p. 9.]
OBS: Source c : EMSQU, 1985, 31280, A10, p. 9.