English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
patellar femoral grinding test [correct]; friction test [correct, see observation]; patellar friction test [correct]
DEF: A test designed to evaluate the quality of the articulating surfaces of the patella and performed by moving the patella up and down while pressing it lightly against the femur. This causes painful grating if the central portion of the articular cartilage has degenerated.
OBS: The term "friction test" is used more commonly than "patellar femoral grinding test".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre du rabot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre mettant en évidence l'existence de lésions cartilagineuses fémoro-rotuliennes. La mobilisation passive de la rotule sur la trochlée de haut en bas donne lieu à une crépitation douloureuse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la fricción de la rótula [feminine noun]; prueba del cepillo [feminine noun]