English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
parameterized decision tree [correct]
CONT: Although the dialogues generated are quite impressive, the troubleshooting expert is not unusually sophisticated from an AI standpoint, since it merely follows a parameterized decision tree in which multiple levels of prestored explanations are attached to each node. During a demonstration, these explanatory frames are instantiated to produce dialogues such as the one presented in Figure 4. 5. What is advocated here is an articulate representation of the expertise to be conveyed in qualitative and causal terms, but the limitations of the fixed decision tree do not allow the system to follow and coach the student in his own troubleshooting process.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
arbre de décision paramétrisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: paramétrage: description mathématique simplifiée d'un forme à partir de ses attributs focalisateurs.