English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Software)
exploratory environment [correct]; exploration environment [correct]; exploratory learning environment [correct]; discovery environment [correct]; discovery learning environment [correct]; environment for exploration [correct]
DEF: [an environment which provides] students with the freedom to explore and a sense of control as they investigate a domain within a simulative context geared toward both operational knowledge and articulate conceptualization.
CONT: A number of successful systems simply provided an environment for exploration. These systems contained no explicit notion of student goals, performance, or state, and had no built-in capacities to direct the student toward some purposeful behavior.
CONT: We describe the initial prototype of a discovery environment, called Voltaville, designed to build scientific inquiry skills in the context of learning the principles underlying DC (direct current) electric circuits.
CONT: ... a discovery learning environment wherein students can explore the phenomenon of refraction in a self-guided manner....
CONT: Laboratories provide exploratory environments within which one can study problems and pursue goals of learning and research.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Logiciels)
environnement d'exploration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En EIAO [enseignement intelligemment assisté par ordinateur], ensemble d'outils informatiques permettant l'exploration à des fins d'apprentissage d'une discipline ou champ d'étude. Il se distingue par la présence d'un ensemble des connaissances déclaratives ou procédurales, et par l'intégration de techniques de programmation fonctionnelle, logique et orientée-objet.
OBS: Selon un professeur de Lancaster, G.-B., ces environnements n'ont pas de stratégie pédagogique pré-établie; l'apprenant utilise librement les outils mis à sa disposition sans être guidé, évalué, corrigé, etc.