English (Bones and Joints)
first metacarpal bone [correct]
OBS: "os metacarpale"(plural :"ossa metacarpalia") : One of the metacarpal bones, five long bones(numbered I to V) forming the skeleton of the metacarpus or palm, beginning with the bone on the radium or thumb side; they articulate with the bones of the distal row of the carpus and with the five proximal phalanges.
French (Os et articulations)
premier métacarpien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier os constituant le métacarpe.