English (Human Geography)
human presence [correct]
CONT: [One of the conference's goals is to] articulate, in clear and moving terms, a desirable mode of human presence with the earth; to note what is already actualized and to indicate how best to achieve what is desirable beyond that.
French (Géographie humaine)
présence humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ressources de la nature en Valais, si elles sont nombreuses, sont également fragilisées par la présence humaine, en particulier par le développement de l'industrie et celui du tourisme.