English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
topological search [correct]
CONT: for simulations and explanations, the bridge between global concepts and local component descriptions is provided by a topological search process through which components can determine their states(e. g., they can find out whether there is a conductive path between a port and a voltage source). This process is similar to envisioning in that it is triggered by components and roots simulation and causality in local information about component states. The difference is that the search is driven by domain-specific concepts like "conductive loop", which describe phenomena emerging from component interactions and influencing their states, and are thus reminiscent of processes à la QP theory. This combination allows explanations to articulate domaine principles beyond the functioning of a given device while still elucidating specific behaviors.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
recherche topologique [correct, feminine noun]