English (Mammals; Paleontology)
mammal [correct]; mammalian [correct, rare]
CONT: ... warm-blooded hairy quadrupeds having lungs, a four-chambered heart, a left aortic arch, non-nucleated red blood corpuscles, mammary glands for suckling the young and many other features which distinguish them from the reptiles which are believed to have been their ancestors. The lower jaw consists of a single bone on each side, the "dentary" which articulates with the squamosal bone; this contrasts with the jaws of other vertebrates which articulate with the quadrate bone. The teeth of mammals are heterodont and are in sockets. The majority of present-day mammals have a placenta but the two primitive groups, Monotremes and Marsupials have not.
OBS: Mammal: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Mammifères; Paléontologie)
mammifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal vertébré caractérisé notamment par une peau généralement couverte de poils et par la présence de mamelles permettant aux femelles d'allaiter leurs nouveaux nés.
OBS: Mammifère : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Mamíferos; Paleontología)
mamífero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la clase Mammalia de vertebrados amniotas, de respiración pulmonar, con la piel cubierta de pelo, homotermos, con dentición muy diferenciada y glándulas cutáneas secretoras de leche que en los más evolucionados se concentran formando mamas.