English (Bones and Joints)
thoracic vertebrae [correct, plural]; dorsal vertebrae [correct, plural]; vertebrae thoracicae [correct, plural]; thoracic spine [correct]; thoracic column [obsolete]
DEF: The twelve segements of the vertebral column, which articulate with ribs to form part of the thoracic cage.
OBS: dorsal: old term meaning "thoracic" as in "dorsal vertebrae".
French (Os et articulations)
colonne thoracique [correct, feminine noun]; vertèbres thoraciques [correct, plural]; colonne dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment de la colonne vertébrale constitué par les douze vertèbres dorsales.