English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
didactic base [correct]
DEF: In ITS, the database containing constraints and resources for its curriculum sequencing.
CONT: WEST's coaching principles(see figure 7. 5) provide good examples of didactic constraints in the form of pedagogical principles and of felicity conditions that reflect the needs of students. Another type of didactic constraint is provided by sequencing schemes(ex. simple to complex, focused to diversified, breadth versus focus, web versus linear, prerequisites first, important first, compiled to articulate, following logical structure, causal, teleological). The didactic base may also contains a large repertoire of local and global didactic techniques which they call teaching "routines" and "agendas"(Leinhardt and Greeno, 1986) or "tactics" and 'strategies"(Ohlsson, 1987a) These techniques can be very general(i. e., correction by counterexample), domain-specific(e. g., use of Dienes blocks for teaching decimal number representation), or even specific to classes of students(e. g., different age groups).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
base de données didactique [feminine noun]