English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
generative reduction [correct]
DEF: In pedagogical diagnosis the process of tracing the successful or unsuccessful application of a piece of knowledge back to interactions between its conceptual constituents. The articulate configuration of the model into an interacting set of constituents of expertise increases epistemological organisation and inferential diagnosis.
CONT: MENO-II performs a simple version of generative reduction with an extensionally defined network that associates diagnosed surface bugs with possible underlying misconceptions. The concept of "articulation" of knowledge is critical for this reduction process.
OBS: See knowledge decompilation.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
réduction générative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir graphe génétique, graphe de dépendances, réseau de dépendance fonctionnelle et décompilation de connaissances.