English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
high underclearance
CONT: The(fork) truck has large-load wheels with hydraulic brakes, and 15-inch diameter drive wheels mounted on an articulated beam axle for high underclearance and stability on uneven surfaces.
OBS: For a definition of "underclearance", see the more standard term "ground clearance".
French (Chariots de manutention)
grande garde au sol [correct, feminine noun]; garde au sol importante [feminine noun]
CONT: La garde au sol doit également être importante sous les montants du mâts ainsi que sous la traverse inférieure du tablier porte-fourche en position basse (...) Cette obligation de grande garde au sol est très contraignante pour les constructeurs car elle nécessite des fourches plus hautes que sur les chariots industriels.
OBS: Pour une définition de "garde au sol", voir ce terme.