English (Photography)
baseboard [correct]; folding baseboard [correct]; camera base
DEF: An articulated fold out support which holds the lens and bellows of a medium/large format camera.
French (Photographie)
abattant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément articulé et repliable d'une chambre photographique sur lequel reposent le soufflet et l'objectif.