English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
articulated bus [correct, standardized]; artic; caterpillar bus; concertina bus
DEF: A bus which is composed of two rigid sections connected by an articulated joint.
OBS: articulated bus : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1977.
OBS: articulated bus : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: articulated bus; artic : terms extracted from the "Motor Vehicles/Véhicules automobiles, Lexique anglais-français" glossary(1999) with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus articulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autobus à soufflet [masculine noun]
DEF: Autobus composé de deux tronçons rigides reliés entre eux par une section articulée.
OBS: autobus articulé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1977.
OBS: autobus articulé : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: autobus articulé : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles/Véhicules automobiles, Lexique anglais-français» (1999) avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte público)
autobús articulado [correct, masculine noun]