English (Chemistry; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
sweeping compound [correct]
DEF: A compound composed of varying combination of sawdust, sand, asbestos, chemicals, oil, or wax. It is designed to be broadcast on wooden, metal, or other types of floor to retard dust during sweeping of the floor.
French (Chimie; Teinturerie)
abat-poussière [correct, masculine noun]; poudre à balayer [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit sec ou liquide dont on se sert pour empêcher la poussière de lever en balayant.
OBS: Si l'abat-poussière se présente sous forme de poudre, comme le produit commercial Dustbane, on parlera de poudre à balayer.