English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
arsenic tribromide [correct]; arsenious bromide [avoid, obsolete]; arsenous bromide [avoid, obsolete]; arsenic bromide [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of yellowish-white, hygroscopic crystals which is decomposed by water, which is derived by direct union of arsenic and bromine and which is used in analytical chemistry and medicine.
OBS: Chemical formula :AsBr3</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tribromure d'arsenic [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : AsBr3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tribromuro de arsénico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino higroscópico de color blanco-amarillento. Se descompone por acción del agua. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: AsBr3