English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
internal router [correct]; IR [correct]
DEF: In OSPF [Open Shortest Path First], a router with all of its directly connected interfaces or physical networks belonging to the same area and containing no virtual connections to the backbone area.
CONT: Routers in an autonomous system belong to one or more of the following categories : Internal router(IR) : All router interfaces belong to the same area. Area border router(ABR) : A router attached to multiple areas. Backbone router(BBR) : An internal router or area border router that is part of the backbone area. Autonomous system border router(ASBR) : A router attached to multiple autonomous systems.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
routeur intra-zone [correct, masculine noun]; routeur interne [correct, masculine noun]; routeur interne à une zone [masculine noun]
DEF: Routeur dont toutes les interfaces font parties de la même zone.
CONT: Le protocole OSPF distingue quatre classes de routeurs : 1. les routeurs intra-zones (ou internes) entièrement à l'intérieur d'une zone, 2. les routeurs inter-zones (border routers) connectés à deux zones (ou plus), 3. les routeurs fédérateurs (backbone routers) connectés à l'épine dorsale, 4. les routeurs inter-systèmes autonomes (boundary routers) connectés aux routeurs d'autres systèmes autonomes. Ces classes de routeurs peuvent se recouvrir. Par exemple, tous les routeurs inter-zones font automatiquement partie de l'épine dorsale. Par ailleurs, un routeur qui est sur l'épine dorsale mais qui n'appartient à aucune autre zone, est considéré comme un routeur intra-zone.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
router interno [correct, masculine noun]; enrutador interno [correct, masculine noun]