English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
somatic stem cell [correct]; tissue stem cell [correct]; postnatal stem cell [correct]; adult tissue stem cell [correct, see observation]; adult stem cell [correct, see observation]; ASC [correct, see observation]; ASC; non-embryonic stem cell [see observation]
DEF: [An] undifferentiated cell, found among differentiated cells in a tissue or organ that can renew itself and can differentiate to yield some or all of the major specialized cell types of the tissue or organ.
OBS: adult tissue stem cell; adult stem cell; non-embryonic stem cell; ASC : These terms are... misnomers, because these cells are present even in infants and similar cells exist in umbilical cord and placenta.... However, [these terms are in] common usage [in the field. ]
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche somatique [correct, feminine noun]; cellule souche tissulaire [correct, feminine noun]; cellule souche postnatale [correct, feminine noun]; cellule souche adulte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CSA [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CSA; cellule souche non embryonnaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule souche présente dans un tissu adulte différencié de l'organisme, qui est capable d'assurer le renouvellement, la réparation et la régénération de ce tissu.
OBS: cellule souche adulte; CSA : Ce terme et cette abréviation semblent être passés dans l'usage, mais certains auteurs en critiquent l'emploi en raison de la présence de cette cellule dans divers tissus du fœtus, de l'enfant et de l'adulte.
OBS: cellule souche adulte; CSA : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.