English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Law of Succession (civil law); Family Law (common law))
degree of consanguinity [correct]
CONT: Degrees of consanguinity. The degrees of blood relationship with the deceased are as follows : The deceased's children are in the first degree and his parents are in the first degree in the ascending scale; his brothers and sisters are in the second degree and his grandparents are in the second degree in the ascending scale; nieces and nephews, uncles and aunts are in the third degree, and so on. In direct lineal descent, however, a rule of law overrides the degree of relationship, for issue of deceased issue to the remotest degree "represent" their deceased parent and take his share... Even though an inheritance may ascend, it is still called descent.(Anger & Honsberger, "Canadian Law of Real Property", 1959, p. 711)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit de la famille (common law))
degré de consanguinité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: degré de consanguinité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).