English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
impartiality [correct]
CONT: Impartiality is the cornerstone of the traditional doctrine of neutrality. It is the tightrope which the neutral chooses to walk; a fall to one side or the other is so devastating that the crippled neutral will not be able again to ascend the ladder to the lofty heights of detachment that neutrality requires. The Hague Conventions called for impartiality to be exercised by a neutral in regulating the use of its territory in any form. A neutral power had to apply total impartiality to the belligerents in regard to any conditions, restrictions, or prohibitions made by it in regard to the admission into its ports, territorial waters, and territory.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
impartialité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé pour désigner la conduite que tient un État neutre envers les États belligérants en les traitant d'une manière égale, sans accorder à l'un des avantages qu'il refuse à l'autre.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
imparcialidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El principal derecho que asiste a los Estados neutrales es la inviolabilidad, y los principales deberes que se le imponen son la abstención e imparcialidad. A la inversa, el principal deber de los Estados beligerantes consiste en respetar los derechos de los neutrales, asistiéndoles el derecho de insistir en que estos cumplan con sus obligaciones.