English (Geophysics; Plate Tectonics)
mechanical boundary layer [correct]; MBL [correct]
CONT: ... the lithosphere, including the mechanical boundary layer, may be thinned by thermal stripping from below, allowing the plume mantle to ascend and decompress further.
CONT: The lithosphere, a thermal and mechanical boundary layer ... consists of a buoyant and mineralogically diverse component (the crust) and a solid upper mantle with more uniform characteristics.
CONT: ... both deformed and undeformed spinel peridotite xenoliths ... are derived from a region of depleted mantle which probably forms the cool mechanical boundary layer immediately beneath the continental crust.
CONT: The mechanical boundary layer or lithosphere is the rigid cold upper layer of the earth and is closely related to the thermal boundary layer.
French (Géophysique; Tectonique des plaques)
couche limite mécanique [feminine noun]
OBS: La lithosphère, une couche limite d'un point de vue thermique et mécanique, a été différenciée chimiquement du manteau de la Terre.
OBS: lithosphère : Ensemble constitué par la croûte terrestre et la partie supérieure du manteau. On appelle aussi parfois lithosphère l'ensemble de la croûte, du manteau et du noyau terrestre par opposition à l'atmosphère et à l'hydrosphère (océan).