English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
single-byte encoding [correct]
CONT: The byte-oriented characters are encoded in one or more 8 bit bytes. A typical single-byte encoding is ASCII [American Standard Code for Information Interchange] as used for western European languages like English. A typical multi-byte encoding which uses from one to three 8 bit bytes for each character is eucJP(extended Unix code-Japan, packed format) as used for Japanese workstations.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
encodage sur un octet [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
codificación de un solo byte [correct, feminine noun]