English (Data Transmission)
validation number [correct]
DEF: The four-digit station serial number preceded by the number sign [sharp sign] placed in message format line 15 for the purpose of validating a complete message. In ITA 2 code the ASCII number sign is substituted by the letter "H" in upper case. On some ITA 2 machines this will print as [British pound sign] in lieu of [sharp sign].
French (Transmission de données)
numéro de validation [correct, masculine noun]