English (Internet and Telematics)
plain text editor [correct]
OBS: plain text : refers to textual data in ASCII format. Plain text is the most portable format because it is supported by nearly every application on every machine. It is quite limited, however, because it cannot contain any formatting commands. In cryptography, plain text refers to any message that is not encrypted. Contrast with cipher text.
French (Internet et télématique)
éditeur de texte en clair [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entrant les métadonnées directement dans la source de la page Web, en utilisant un éditeur de texte en clair simple, comme Notepad.