English (Informatics)
text file [correct]
DEF: Files made up of ASCII coded characters. Word processing, spreadsheet, and Basic files saved in ASCII format are examples.
CONT: Natural languages is a powerful tool for representing and communicating knowledge. Thus we allow the use of natural language and have the description of elements in natural language stored as text files.
French (Informatique)
fichier-texte [correct, masculine noun]; fichier texte [masculine noun]; fichier de texte [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le dialogue entre l'élève et Scarabée est mémorisé sur un fichier-texte qui servira pour l'activité de réécriture.
Spanish (Informática)
fichero de texto [correct, masculine noun]; archivo de texto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) que consta solamente de los caracteres ASCII estándar (sin ningún carácter de control ni caracteres de orden superior).