English (Slaughterhouses; Poultry Production)
pathology defect [correct]
CONT: Pathology defects. Carcasses with diseases or conditions which occurred while the birds were still alive. These defects occur at the farm level or during transport to the slaughtering establishments. Examples include cellulitis, ascites, cyanosis, and emaciation.
French (Abattoirs; Élevage des volailles)
défaut pathologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: défauts pathologiques : Défauts qui se manifestent lorsque les oiseaux sont toujours vivants, que ce soit à la ferme ou durant le transport vers l'abattoir (p. ex., cellulite, ascite, cyanose, émaciation).