English (Human Diseases; Bowels)
spontaneous bacterial peritonitis [correct]
CONT: More common is spontaneous bacterial peritonitis in patients with advanced, decompensated cirrhosis and ascites.
French (Maladies humaines; Intestins)
péritonite bactérienne spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ascite cirrhotique, en particulier chez l'alcoolique, s'infecte parfois sans foyer infectieux apparent ("péritonite bactérienne spontanée").