English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
ascites [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... the accumulation of protein-containing (ascitic) fluid in the abdominal cavity.
OBS: Ascites : plural in form but used with a singular verb.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
ascite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de sérosité dans la cavité péritonéale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato digestivo)
ascitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acumulación patológica de fluido seroso en el interior de la cavidad abdominal.