English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
chlorodiphenylarsane [correct, see observation]; blue cross [correct, see observation]; chlorodiphenylarsine [correct]; Clark I [correct, see observation]; diphenylarsinous chloride [correct]; diphenylchloroarsine [correct]; sneezing gas [correct]; chlorodiphenyl arsine; diphenylchlorarsine [correct]; DA [see observation]; DA; nose irritant gas [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of odorless crystals and which was used during World War 1 as an antipersonnel device to generate a smoke causing sneezing and vomiting.
CONT: DA is an abbreviation for Di-phenyl-chlor-arsine, a nose irritant gas used during the Second World War. It has no smell and a delayed action, but causes sneezing, a burning pain in the chest, nose, throat and mouth after a few minutes.
OBS: Clark agents. ... these super agents are ... named after the German term "ChLorierte" [chlorinated] "ARsen" [arsenic] "Kampfstoffe" [chemical agents]. As the name suggests, they contain chlorine and arsenic. Clark I is diphenylchloroarsine and Clark II is diphenylcyanoarsine. They are powerful vomiting agents which could penetrate the early designs of gas mask and force the soldiers to remove them, exposing them to the more dangerous agents such as chlorine gas.
OBS: [Origin of the name "blue cross:"] With German shells, the type of chemical agent can be identified from coloured crosses on the casings: "Blaukreuz" (blue cross) affects the upper respiratory tract; "Weisskreuz" (white) contain irritants affecting the eyes and other moist tissues; "Grünkreuz" (green) affects the lungs; "Gelbkreuz" (yellow) attacks any exposed skin surfaces.
OBS: chlorodiphenylarsane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: blue cross: Often capitalized.
OBS: DA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1699.
OBS: Chemical formula :(C6H5) 2sub>AsCl or C12H10sub>AsCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
chlorodiphénylarsane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; croix bleue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chlorodiphénylarsine [correct, feminine noun]; Clark I [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure diphénylarsénieux [correct, masculine noun]; diphénylchloroarsine [correct, feminine noun]; gaz sternutatoire [correct, masculine noun]; diphénylchloro-arsine [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme de cristaux incolores et qui a été utilisé comme gaz de combat.
CONT: Parallèlement à l'utilisation de l'ypérite, les Allemands introduisent sur le champ de bataille [...] les premières arsines chargées dans des obus à croix bleue. Il s'agissait de diphénylchloroarsine, un produit solide qui nécessitait une charge explosive suffisante pour assurer la mise en aérosol du produit. Celui-ci était contenu dans une bouteille en verre noyée au milieu de l'explosif dans le corps de l'obus. Le produit, pulvérisé par l'explosion de la charge, se transformant momentanément en vapeur grâce à la chaleur dégagée, était susceptible de traverser les filtres des masques protecteurs. Ses effets incapacitants et sternutatoires devaient alors rendre intolérable le port du masque.
OBS: [Ces toxiques allaient être] utilisés simultanément avec des obus suffocants marqués d'une croix verte ou persistants marqués d'une croix jaune, ce qui valut à la zone infectée de porter le nom de «zone bariolée».
OBS: chlorodiphénylarsane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
PHR: Bombe à gaz sternutatoire.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5)2AsCl ou C12H10AsCl