English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
seduction chaff [correct]
CONT: After launch, and as the ASCM [anti-ship cruise missile] nears the target, distraction cartridges are fired at ranges up to 4. 5 km to disturb the range and accuracy of the missile's guidance system. However, should the missile have already locked on to the ship in its final attack phase, seduction chaff is deployed to provide point defense and a means sometimes in coordination with other on-board EW [electronic warfare] equipment, to "pull" the seaker away from the ship to the chaff cloud.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
paillettes de séduction [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Source : ministère de la Défense nationale.