English (Plant Diseases)
gummy stem blight of cucumber [correct]; stem blight of cucumber [correct]; black rot of cucumber; black fruit rot of cucumber [correct]
OBS: The fungus that causes stem blight, Didymella bryoniae, has had its name changed by the taxonomists several times. It has been reported as Mycosphaerella citrullina and M. melonis and, because it has another spore state, also as Ascochyta citrullina, A. melonis, and Phyllosticta citrullina.
French (Maladies des plantes)
pourriture noire du concombre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie des plantes causée par Didymella bryoniae, autrement connu sous le nom de Mycosphaerella citrullina (C.O.Sm.) Gross. et de Mycosphaerella melonis (Pass.) Chiu & Walker.
CONT: Mycosphaerella citrullina. (O.S. Smith) Grossman. Synonymes : M. melonis, M. cucumis, Didymella melonis. Forme pycnide Diplodina citrullina (O.S. Smith) Grossman, Syn. Ascochyta citrullina, Phyllosticta citrullina, Ascochyta melonis, Ascochyta cucumis.
CONT: Ce champignon (...) a été l'objet d'une abondante synonymie. (...) On peut observer des attaques sur tiges chez les plantes adultes. On voit apparaître des plages de couleur claire, où l'épiderme mort est ponctué de pycnides et de périthèces. (...) Ces lésions donnent ensuite lieu à un écoulement gommeux (d'où le nom de Gummy stem blight) (...)