English (Information Processing (Informatics))
octet [correct, standardized]; 8-bit byte [correct, standardized]; byte [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A string that consists of eight bits.
OBS: byte: Only equivalent to an octet when it consists of exactly 8 bits. Despite the term’s widespread use to mean "octet," "octet" is the more precise term.
OBS: octet : The term is used in preference to "byte" in ISO/IEC 19762 and in the ASN. 1 standards to avoid confusion in cases where there is a hardware association, e. g. 7-bit byte, 16-bit byte.
OBS: byte; 8-bit byte: terms and definition standardized by CSA International.
OBS: octet; 8-bit byte: terms standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
octet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Multiplet composé de huit bits.
OBS: octet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
OBS: Tout octet est un multiplet, mais tout multiplet n'est pas un octet.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
octeto [correct, masculine noun]; 8-bit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Byte que consiste de ocho bites.
OBS: [En] informática. Carácter o unidad de información compuesto de ocho bites.