English (Fish)
red mullet [correct]; blunt-snouted mullet [correct]; striped mullet [correct]; mullet [correct]; striped goatfish [correct]
OBS: Mullus barbatus (blunt snouted mullet) is a species of bony fishes in the family Mullidae.
OBS: red mullet : common name aso used to refer to other species Mullus surmuletus.
OBS: mullet : common name aso used to refer to other species of the family Mullidae. Not to be confused with the mullets of the family Mugilidae.
French (Poissons)
rouget barbet [correct, masculine noun]; rouget de vase [correct, masculine noun]; rouget-barbet de vase [correct, masculine noun]; surmulet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: surmulet : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner l'espèce Mullus sumuletus.