English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methylarsonic acid [correct, see observation]; hydroxy(methyl)arsine oxide [correct]; hydroxymethylarsine oxide [correct]; methanearsonic acid [correct]; methane arsonic acid [correct]; methanearsonic-acid; MAA [see observation]; MAA; methylarsenic acid; methylarsinic acid; methylhydroxyarsine oxide [correct]; monomethylarsinic acid; monomethylarsonic acid [correct]
OBS: methylarsonic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: MAA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula : CH5sub>AsO3</sub> or CH3•As(O)(OH) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide méthylarsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde d'hydroxy(méthyl)arsine [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde d'hydroxyméthylarsine [masculine noun]; acide méthanearsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide méthane arsonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide méthane-arsonique [masculine noun]; acide méthylarsénique [see observation, masculine noun]; acide méthylarsinique [masculine noun]; oxyde de méthylhydroxyarsine [correct, masculine noun]; acide monométhylarsinique [see observation, masculine noun]; acide monométhylarsonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide méthylarsonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: acide méthylarsénique; acide monométhylarsinique : Ces noms sont souvent employés comme synonymes d'acide méthylarsonique (nom correct UICPA) ou d'acide méthanearsonique (nom préféré dans l'industrie), mais nous n'en recommandons pas l'emploi, parce qu'ils ne correspondent pas à la structure CH3As(O)(OH)2.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH5AsO3 ou CH3•As(O)(OH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido metilarsónico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido metanoarsónico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH5AsO3 o CH3•As(O)(OH)2