English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
thorin [correct]
DEF: A reagent for the colorimetric determination of microgram quantities of thorium.
OBS: Chemical formulas : HOC10H4(SO3H) 2NNC6H4sub>AsO3</sub>H2 or C10H13O10N2S2As
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thorin [correct, masculine noun]; acide (o-arsénophénylazo)-1 naphtol-2 disulfonique-3,6 [masculine noun]; thoron [masculine noun]; naphtarzon [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre rouge, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool, les alcalis, utilisé pour le dosage du thorium et comme réactif analytique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : HOC10H4(SO3H)2NNC6H4AsO3H2 ou C10H13O10N2S2As