English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
magnesium arsenate [correct]; arsenic acid magnesium salt [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula AsH3O4·xMg which appears under the form of a powder, which is insoluble in water when pure, and which is used as an insecticide.
OBS: [The] technical material is highly hydrated and made from magnesium carbonate and arsenic acid. [The chemical formula for magnesium arsenate hydrate is as follows :] Mg3(AsO4</sub>) 2·xH2O.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
arsénate de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]; arséniate de magnésium [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel de magnésium de l'acide arsénique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de formule AsH3O4·xMg se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre, insoluble dans l'eau à l'état pur, utilisé comme insecticide.
OBS: Le produit du commerce est un hydrate dont la formule chimique se présente comme suit : Mg3(AsO4)2·xH2O.