English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
calcium arsenate [correct, standardized]; tricalcium ortho-arsenate [avoid]
CONT: They [pesticides] can be divided into four classes: ... Mineral substances, such as sulphur, copper sulphate and lead and calcium arsenate; the first two are still used fairly frequently for the treatment of plant diseases.
OBS: calcium arsenate: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula : Ca3(AsO4</sub>) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
arséniate de calcium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche amorphe, insoluble dans l'eau, que l'on utilise comme insecticide, germicide, fongicide.
OBS: arséniate de calcium : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca3(AsO4)2