English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
antistreptolysin O titer [correct]; ASOT [correct]; ASO titer [correct]
CONT: Several serologic examinations are available for the detection of recent streptococcal infections, the most commonly employed being the determination of the antistreptolysin O(ASO) titer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
titre des antistreptolysines-O [correct, masculine noun]; titre des ASLO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On pratique surtout le dosage des antistreptolysines O (ASLO) qui neutralisent l'hémolysine O formée in vitro par le streptocoque hémolytique (...). Les titres des ASLO chez les sujets normaux varient selon l'âge (...).