English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
arsenic acid [correct]; orthoarsenic acid [former designation]
DEF: An acid in the form of hygroscopic crystals, soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol, which begins to decompose near 300°C, giving arsenic oxide and then arsenious oxide, and which is used in the manufacture of arsenates, in glass making, in wood treating process, as a defoliant, a dessicant for cotton and a soil sterilant.
OBS: "Arsenic pentoxide" [q.v.] is also sometimes called "arsenic acid".
OBS: Chemical formula : AsH3O4 or H3sub>AsO4</sub> or H3sub>AsO4</sub>·½H2O or H3sub>AsO4</sub>, ½H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
acide arsénique [correct, masculine noun]; acide orthoarsénique [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, hygroscopiques, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool, le glycérol, très toxique, utilisé dans la fabrication des arséniates, des insecticides, de produits pharmaceutiques, en verrerie, en teinturerie et en impression.
OBS: Formule chimique : AsH3O4 ou H3AsO4 ou H3AsO4·½H2O ou H3AsO4,½H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química)
ácido arsénico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales blancos translúcidos. Soluble en agua, alcohol, álcalis y glicerina. Muy tóxico. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: AsH3O4 o H3AsO4 o H3AsO4·½H2O o H3AsO4,½H2O