English (Ethics and Morals)
social contract theory [correct]
CONT: Social Contract theory holds that ethical rules are based on social agreements and conventions. Rational agents will adopt and follow these rules once they understand the benefits of civil society and the burdens of asocial life.
French (Éthique et Morale)
théorie du contrat social [correct, feminine noun]