English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
air support operations squadron [correct, NATO, standardized]; ASOS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: air support operations squadron; ASOS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
escadron d'opérations d'appui aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ASOS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: escadron d'opérations d'appui aérien; ASOS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.