English (Waste Management)
active composting time [correct]
CONT: Covered ASP [aerated static pile] systems are usually designed with an active composting time of three to eight weeks.
French (Gestion des déchets)
durée de compostage actif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de compostage en piles statiques aérées recouvertes sont généralement conçus avec une durée de compostage actif de trois à huit semaines.