English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
asparagus [correct]; garden asparagus [correct]
OBS: asparagus : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
asperge [correct, feminine noun]; asperge officinale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: asperge : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).