English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Medical and Surgical Equipment; Ceramics (Industries); Terra Cotta)
bleeding bowl [correct]; cupping-bowl [correct, less frequent]; bleeding cup
DEF: A shallow bowl from 4 to 6 inches in diameter, with one flat handle usually flush with the rim, employed by the barber-surgeons of the 17th and 18th centuries in bleeding a patient. It is similar in form to the porringer, apart from having one handle and not two, and also resembles the smaller tea-measure, and the even smaller godet and asparagus butter-bowl. It is sometimes termed a "cupping-bowl".
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Céramique (Industries); Terres cuites)
plateau pour la saignée [masculine noun]; bol à saigner [correct, masculine noun]