English (Food Preservation and Canning; Freezing and Refrigerating; Collaboration with the FAO)
critical temperature [correct]
CONT: Chilling injury on crops that do not tolerate long exposure to temperatures in the range of 0-15 °C are less noticeable. Most chilling sensitive crops are of tropical or subtropical origin. For example, tomatoes, peppers, eggplants, pumpkins, summer squash, sweet potato, banana, etc. Some temperate crops may also be sensitive. For example, asparagus, potato, some apple varieties, peaches, etc. Critical temperatures for these crops range from 0-5 °C, while those of tropical origin are from 7-15 °C.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Collaboration avec la FAO)
température critique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des produits sensibles à la réfrigération sont d'origine tropicale ou subtropicale, comme les tomates, les poivrons, les aubergines, les citrouilles, les courgettes, les patates douces, les bananes, etc. Outre ceux-ci, certains produits tempérés peuvent également être sensibles, comme l'asperge, la pomme de terre, certaines variétés de pommes, les pêches, etc. Pour ceux-ci, les températures critiques se situent entre 0-5 °C, ce qui constitue une différence lorsqu'on les compare avec les produits d'origine tropicale, pour lesquels la fourchette se situe entre 7-15 °C.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Congelación y refrigeración; Colaboración con la FAO)
temperatura crítica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las temperaturas óptimas para el desarrollo de los microorganismos son conocidas como temperaturas críticas. Por encima de los 70 ºC, la mayor parte de las bacterias mueren, y por debajo de 5 ºC, se inactivan y permanecen en estado de latencia; se habla entonces de temperaturas de seguridad para el alimento.