English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Vegetable Crop Production)
winged bean [correct]; Goa bean [correct]; asparagus pea [correct, see observation]; princess bean [correct]; asparagus bean [correct, see observation]; four-angled-bean [correct]; princess-pea [correct]; Manila bean [correct]
DEF: A tropical Old World herbaceous annual vine (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) bearing purplish or blue flowers in a close raceme and pods with four jagged wings.
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: asparagus pea : common name also used to refer to the species Tetragonolobus purpureus.
OBS: asparagus bean : common name also used to refer to the species Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Production légumière)
pois carré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; haricot dragon [correct, masculine noun]; haricot ailé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pois carré. [...] Les gousses, récoltées avant maturité, sont consommées à la manière des haricots verts, dont elles se rapprochent par la saveur; les graines mûres sont également comestibles, bien que de cuisson difficile. Les tubercules, à l'état jeune, se mangent crus, ils ont une saveur légèrement sucrée.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: pois carré :
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Producción hortícola)
dólico de Goa [correct, masculine noun]; frijol alado [correct, masculine noun]; judía careta [correct, feminine noun]