English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
asparagus fly [correct]
CONT: In western Europe, six species of monophagous insects can be found on asparagus. Of these, the asparagus beetle, Crioceris asparagi, and the asparagus fly, Platyparea poeciloptera, are the only causes of economical damage in asparagus in the Netherlands. Damage by both pests arises from the feeding activities of particularly the larval stages on the green, above-ground parts of the plants.
OBS: asparagus fly; Platyparea poeciloptera : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
mouche de l'asperge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principaux ravageurs européens [de l'asperge] sont : la mouche de l'asperge, la mouche grise des semis, le criocère de l'asperge.
OBS: mouche de l'asperge; Platyparea poeciloptera : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
mosca del espárrago [feminine noun]