English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production; Trade)
harvest year [correct]
DEF: [A] calendar year in which the crop is normally harvested.
CONT: Asparagus spears are harvested when they reach a height of between 5 to 9 inches, with a diameter of at least 3/8 inches or larger. The first harvest year is actually the year after crown planting.
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture); Commerce)
année de récolte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour garder des rhizomes productifs dès la première année de récolte, il est préférable de ne pas prélever plus de deux asperges par [plante].