English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
asparagus spear [correct]
OBS: asparagus spear : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
turion d'asperge [correct, masculine noun]; tige d'asperge [feminine noun]; turion [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie comestible de l'asperge.
OBS: turion : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.