English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
black cutworm [correct, see observation]; greasy cutworm [correct, see observation]; black cutworm larva [correct, see observation]
OBS: Larva: the caterpillar feeds at night: it nibbles the leaves, the petioles, and the plant neck; during the day, it hides. Larval growth lasts 45 to 60 days in spring.
OBS: [The] caterpillars can attack a very wide range of cultivated plant species : potato, cereals, tobacco, maize, beet, asparagus lettuce, onion, chicory, tomato, etc.
OBS: Not to be confused with "black cutworm moth" or "greasy cutworm moth" which is the same insect but at the adult stage of its life.
OBS: Agrotis ipsilon seems to be the most common Latin name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
vers-gris noir [correct, masculine noun]; noctuelle ipsilon [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Agrotis ipsilon. [...] La chenille peut atteindre 50 mm. À sa naissance, elle est vert clair, avec de petits tubercules sétifères, puis elle devient brun-gris, glabre avec la face ventrale claire et, dorsalement, deux lignes longitudinales claires de part et d'autres d'une ligne médiane plus foncée. [...] Les jeunes larves rongent les feuilles et, plus âgées, elles sectionnent totalement, ou en partie, au ras du sol, les plantules et même les pétioles des basses feuilles.
OBS: Le terme «noctuelle ipsilon» est utilisé en français pour désigner l'insecte ravageur quel que soit son stade (chenille ou papillon). Seul le contexte peut nous éclairer à ce sujet.
OBS: «Agrotis ipsilon» semble être le nom scientifique le plus utilisé.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
noctuido ípsilon [masculine noun]
DEF: Gusano gris perteneciente a la familia Noctuidae que ataca a las plantas de huerta; tiene las alas anteriores amarillo-pardas, sin manchas y con una franja marginal clara; las posteriores son blancas ahumadas, con nerviaduras negras y una franja marginal negra.