English (Biochemistry)
transcarbamylase
CONT: in feedback inhibition the end-product of a metabolic pathway acts as an allosteric inhibitor of the first enzyme of this metabolic chain. Thus, when enough product is synthesized, the entire chain can be shut off, and useless accumulation of metabolites is avoided. An example is provided by aspartate transcarbamylase, the first enzyme in pyrimidine biosynthesis, which is inhibited by CTP, the end-product of this biosynthetic pathway.
French (Biochimie)
transcarbamylase [feminine noun]
CONT: dans la rétroinhibition, le produit terminal d'une voie métabolique agit comme un inhibiteur allostérique de la première enzyme de cette chaîne métabolique. Ainsi, quand la quantité du produit synthétisé est suffisante, la chaîne entière peut être arrêtée et l'accumulation inutile de métabolites est évitée. Un exemple de cette forme de contrôle nous est fourni par l'aspartate transcarbamylase, la première enzyme dans la biosynthèse des pyrimidines.