English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
diaminopimelate [correct]
CONT: Lysine has two distinct biosynthetic pathways, the diaminopimelic acid pathway and the [alpha]-aminoadipic acid pathway. The diaminopimelic acid pathway operates in bacteria, some lower fungi, algae, and higher plants. It begins with condensation of pyruvate with aspartate ß-semialdehyde and ends with decarboxylation of diaminopimelate. Diaminopimelate is an important constituent of bacterial cell walls. The [alpha]-aminoadipic acid pathway is less widespread and functions in other lower fungi, in higher fungi, and in the protist Euglena.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
diaminopimélate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide diaminopimélique.
CONT: Méthode précise de dosage du diaminopimélate, étude de sa présence chez les animaux axéniques et embryons de poulet.