English (Biochemistry)
aspartate aminotransferase [correct]; AST [correct]; ASAT; serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase [correct]; SGOT [correct]; SGOT; glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase [correct]; GOT [correct]; GOT
DEF: The enzyme(EC 2. 6. 1. 1) that catalyzes the reaction of aspartate with 2-oxoglutarate to give glutamate and oxaloacetate. It contains pyridoxal phosphate. Its concentration in blood may be raised in liver and heart diseases that are associated with damage to those tissues.
OBS: An enzyme normally present in many tissues and body fluids; high concentrations are associated with damage to cells, especially of the heart and liver.
French (Biochimie)
sérum glutamo-oxalacétique transaminase [correct, masculine noun]; SGOT [correct]; transaminase glutamique-oxalo-acétique [correct, feminine noun]; TGO [correct]; TGO; aspartate aminotransférase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des deux transaminases qui ont été étudiées en clinique dans le sérum sanguin. Elle catalyse la réaction entre l'acide glutamique et l'acide oxalo-acétique d'une part, et l'acide aspartique et l'acide alpha-cétoglutarique d'autre part.