English (Biological Sciences)
C chain [correct]
CONT: The ATCase of E. coli... has a molecular weight of about 310, 000 but can be dissociated by treatment with mercurial reagents to yield two identical catalytic subunits and three identical regulatory subunits. Each of the two catalytic subunits has a molecular weight of about 100, 000 and contains three polypeptide chains of molecular weight 34, 000 called C chains. Each catalytic subunit contains three binding sites for the substrate aspartate, one on each of the three C chains. The catalytic subunits have enzymatic activity but are not sensitive to the modulator CTP.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chaîne C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des trois chaînes polypeptidiques (P.M. 34 000) composant une sous-unité catalytique de l'aspartate transcarbamylase d'E. coli (ATCase). L'ATCase d'E. coli comprend deux sous-unités catalytiques et trois sous-unités régulatrices.
CONT: Chacune des 2 sous-unités catalytiques [...] de l'ATCase [...] possède trois sites de fixation pour le substrat, l'aspartate, un site sur chacune des chaînes C. Ces sous-unités catalytiques ont une activité enzymatique mais ne sont pas sensibles au modulateur CTP.
OBS: Voir «sous-unité catalytique».