English (International Law)
state continuity [correct]; continuity of the state [correct]
CONT: State continuity defined as the dynamic predicate of State identity. Whereas identify is a static notion, continuity is its dynamic predicate. It simply means that one and the same subject of rights and obligations continues to exist, thus supplying the dynamic aspect of the same problem.
French (Droit international)
continuité de l'État [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé : à propos de l'État, à l'occasion de certains changements qu'il peut subir.