English (Photography)
"P"-format [correct]; pan format [correct]; panoramic format [correct]
DEF: One of the three selectable Advanced Photo System print formats; a 1 : 3 aspect ratio that produces prints of 3. 5 X 10. 5 inches or up to 4. 5 X 11. 5 inches; suitable for panoramic shots and tall or wide subjects.
OBS: See also "aspect ratio" and "interspersed aspect ratio" in TERMIUM.
French (Photographie)
format «P» [masculine noun]; format panoramique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un des trois formats de photo sélectionnables du système Advanced Photo System; rapport hauteur/largeur de 1/3 produisant des photos d'un format variant de 3,5 X 10,5 po à 4,5 X 11,5 po; convient aux plans panoramiques et aux photos de sujets très grands ou très larges.
OBS: Voir aussi «rapport hauteur/largeur» et «rapports hauteur/largeur intercalés» dans TERMIUM.