English (Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
letterboxed video [correct]; letterbox video format [correct]
DEF: [A television video format that displays] the entire picture as seen in a movie theatre [and where the] resulting image ... is much greater than its height.
OBS: On a TV screen with standard aspect ratio(4 : 3), letterboxed videos appear with horizontal black bars above and below the image.
French (Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
vidéo panoramique [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo letterbox [feminine noun]
DEF: Format vidéo qui affiche sur un écran de télévision une image entière comme au cinéma, soit beaucoup plus large que haute.
OBS: Avec un écran de télévision conventionnel possédant un rapport hauteur/largeur de 4:3, la vidéo panoramique se présente avec des bandes horizontales noires en haut et en bas de l'écran.