English (Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health)
nanopit [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the medical diagnostics and therapeutics field, a surface depression with at least one dimension in the nanoscale range.
OBS: The aspect ratio might be designed for specific medical functions, e. g. to retain or release a bioactive agent.
OBS: nanopit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé)
nanopuits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les domaines des thérapies et des diagnostics médicaux, dépression superficielle, dont au moins une dimension est à l'échelle nanométrique.
OBS: Le rapport d'aspect peut être ajusté pour assurer des fonctions médicales spécifiques, p. ex. pour retenir ou libérer un agent bio-actif.
OBS: nanopuits : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).