English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
widescreen TV [correct]; widescreen TV set [correct]; widescreen television [correct]
DEF: [A] TV [that] supports a display... with a 16 : 9 aspect ratio.
CONT: A widescreen television has a picture screen that is roughly 1. 78 times wider than it is high. Widescreen video programs can vary in their aspect ratio, but the pictures are typically at least 1. 5 times wider than they are high.
OBS: This provides a much better experience when watching modern signal sources, such as DVDs and Digital TV.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléviseur grand écran [correct, masculine noun]; télévision grand écran [correct, feminine noun]; télé grand écran [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Téléviseur dont le format d'image est de 16:9.
OBS: Un téléviseur grand écran permet une optimisation des supports vidéo modernes offerts par le DVD et la vidéo numérique.