English (Cinematography)
cinemaScope film [correct]; Cinemascope film
CONT: On September 16, 1953, The Robe debuted as the first CinemaScope film. This anamorphic, widescreen format used an anamorphic lense to get its wide aspect ratio.
OBS: [CinemaScope is] the first modern wide screen movie format. It achieved a 2. 35 : 1 aspect ratio by using a 2 : 1 anamorphic lens.
French (Cinématographie)
film en CinémaScope [correct, masculine noun]; film en Cinémascope [correct, masculine noun]; film en cinémascope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Film tourné sur] pellicule [...] dont le rapport largeur/hauteur de l'image est égal à 2,35.
OBS: Ce format peut exploiter le 35 ou 70 mm.
OBS: CinémaScope est un procédé breveté par la Twentieth Century Fox en 1953 pour la projection sur écran surdimensionné d'une pellicule anamorphique.