English (Photography)
aspect ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of width to height in photographic prints-2 : 3 in 35 mm pictures to produce photographs most commonly measuring 3. 5 X 5 inches or 4 X 6 inches; Advanced Photo System cameras deliver three aspect ratios as selected by the user.
OBS: See also "interspersed aspect ratio" in TERMIUM.
French (Photographie)
rapport hauteur/largeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeurs proportionnelles de la hauteur et de la largeur des imprimés photographiques (le rapport 2/3 des photos 35 mm permet d'obtenir des photos mesurant le plus souvent 3,5 X 5 po ou 4 X 6 po); les appareils-photo Advanced Photo System proposent 3 rapports différents, au choix de l'utilisateur.
OBS: Voir aussi «rapports hauteur-largeur intercalés» dans TERMIUM.