English (Photography)
"H" format [correct]
DEF: One of the three selectable Advanced Photo System print formats; identical to the 9 : 16 aspect ratio used in high-definition television(HDTV) ;suitable for wider shots than usual, such as groups; produces prints of 3. 5 X 6 inches or 4 X 7 inches.
OBS: See also "aspect ratio" and "interspersed aspect ratio" in TERMIUM.
French (Photographie)
format «H» [masculine noun]
DEF: Un des trois formats de photo sélectionnables du système Advanced Photo System; identique au rapport hauteur/largeur utilisé pour la télévision haute définition (HDTV); parfait pour les plans plus larges, par exemple les plans de groupes; donne des photos de 3,5 X 6 po ou de 4 X 7 po.
OBS: Voir aussi «rapport hauteur/largeur» et «rapports hauteur/largeur intercalés» dans TERMIUM.