English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Various Metal Ores)
aspect ratio [correct]
CONT: The stratiform lens typically has an aspect ratio(the ratio of maximum lateral extent to maximum thickness) of 20, and maximum thicknesses are most commonly in the range 5 to 20 m.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
rapport de forme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La lentille stratiforme possède habituellement un rapport de forme (rapport entre l'étendue latérale maximale et l'épaisseur maximale) de 20, et les épaisseurs maximales se situent habituellement entre 5 et 20 m.