English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
compact torus
DEF: A torus whose aspect ratio is smaller than [plus or minus] 3.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
tore compact [masculine noun]