English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
aspect ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ratio between the major radius to the minor radius of a torus in an axisymmetric configuration.
OBS: aspect ratio : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
rapport d'aspect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un tore, rapport existant entre le grand rayon et le petit rayon dans une configuration à symétrie axiale.
OBS: rapport d'aspect : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.