English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
widescreen video [correct]; wide-screen video [correct]
DEF: A video material produced in wider aspect ratio than the standard TV ratio(4 : 3, or 1. 33 : 1)...
OBS: In general anything with an aspect ratio above 1. 66 : 1 can be considered widescreen. Widescreen material is presented on DVDs in either anamorphic or letterboxed format. At times widescreen material is also cropped into 4 : 3 format using Pan & Scan.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
vidéo grand écran [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel vidéo possédant un rapport de la largeur à la hauteur de l'image - normalement 16:9 ou plus - supérieur au format télévision standard de 4:3.