English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
pan and scan [correct]; pan-and-scan [correct]; pan and scan technique [correct]
DEF: A technique used to fit a widescreen image on a narrow aspect ratio video system, accomplished by cropping the sides of the picture.
OBS: The un-cropped area is panned from side to side occasionally to follow the subject of the program, or to show otherwise hidden parts of the scene. This technique is commonly used to prepare filmed movies for playback on a standard definition television screen(4 : 3 aspect ratio).
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
recadrage plein écran [correct, masculine noun]; procédé «pan and scan» [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour recadrer une image au format cinéma sur un téléviseur en découpant ou en zoomant certaines parties de l'image.