English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
letterbox image [correct]
DEF: A large video image obtained from the letterbox format.
OBS: Letterbox : Image of a wide-screen picture on a standard 4 : 3 aspect ratio television screen, typically with black bars above and below. Used to maintain the original aspect ratio of the original source(usually a theatrical motion picture of 16X9 aspect ratio or wider).
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
image letterbox [feminine noun]
DEF: Image grand format, semblable à celle du cinéma, que procure un vidéodisque laser et visible sur un téléviseur conçu à cet effet.