English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Airframe)
aspect ratio of wing [correct, officially approved]; aspect ratio [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the square of the span of an airfoil to the total airfoil area, or the ratio of its span to its mean chord.
OBS: aspect ratio of a wing; aspect ration : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Cellule d'aéronefs)
allongement d'aile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; allongement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour une aile rectangulaire, l'allongement est le rapport de la longueur à la largeur (corde de l'aile) du rectangle. Pour une aile quelconque l'allongement est défini comme le rapport b²/s du carré de l'envergure b à la surface s: de l'aile.
OBS: allongement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: allongement d'aile; allongement : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Célula de aeronaves)
alargamiento de un ala [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alargamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alargamiento de un ala; alargamiento: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).