English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
full-frame format [correct]; full frame [correct]; open matte [correct]; full Academy frame [correct]; full-frame edition
DEF: [A] video [format] presented in the 4 : 3 aspect ratio.
CONT: The full-frame format is used for films(often but not exclusively older films) that were shot in the 4 : 3 screen ratio(or, more accurately, the 1 : 33 : 1 aspect ratio most common in Hollywood's golden age). On home video and DVD, these films actually include some frame detail that would normally be masked off in theatrical exhibition, but you’re seeing essentially the same image shown in theaters.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
format plein cadre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Format vidéo qui respecte le rapport d'images 4:3.