English (Cinematography)
Academy aspect ratio [correct]; Academy ratio [correct]
DEF: 1. 37 : 1, the aspect ratio for movies used almost exclusively up to early 1950s.
French (Cinématographie)
format Academy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] format [d'image] (1.37), qui fut le standard du septième art avant le Cinémascope.