English (Atomic Physics; Biochemistry)
biological nanostructure [correct]
CONT: The objective of the research is to make use of the self-assembly and metal-binding properties of a biological nanostructure, the TMV [Tobacco Mosaic Virus], in the development of novel functional materials and fabrication processes for energy microsystems applications. The TMV is a high aspect ratio cylindrical plant virus that can be genetically engineered to include amino acids with enhanced metal-binding properties. These genetic modifications facilitate electroless plating of the molecules as well as self-assembly onto various substrates. The developed processes will be incorporated in the fabrication of new, nanostructured small-scale energy storage devices.
French (Physique atomique; Biochimie)
nanostructure biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette infrastructure est dédiée à l'étude intégrée du transport de molécules électroactives à travers des nanostructures biologiques comme les canaux ioniques et autres pompes cellulaires.
CONT: De même qu'un couturier «habille sur mesure» un gabarit avec des vêtements, les chimistes ont pensé se servir de ces nanostructures biologiques comme gabarit pour créer et assembler des structures métalliques ou minérales.
Spanish (Física atómica; Bioquímica)
nanoestructura biológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una nanoestructura biológica es simplemente una molécula biológica (o un agrupamiento de ellas) cuyo tamaño va del orden desde unos pocos nanómetros hasta cientos de ellos; ejemplos de éstas son: la doble hélice de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] con un diámetro de 2 nm (aunque su longitud es mucho mayor), el cual se encuentra plegado en los cromosomas (de una micra de diámetro por 5 de largo).