English (Ecosystems)
original stand [correct]
CONT: In mixed and coniferous forests, depending on the extent of logging, original stands have been replaced by white birch and trembling aspen or very dense stands of balsam fir.
French (Écosystèmes)
peuplement d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En forêts mixte et coniférienne, selon l'intensité des coupes, des communautés de bouleaux blancs et de peupliers faux-trembles ou encore une régénération très dense de sapins ont remplacé les peuplements d'origine.