English (Polar Geography; Glaciology)
anchor [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] natural or built into a slope [obstacle] which stabilizes the snow on the slope, or inhibits snow glide.
CONT: Anchors. Trees and rocks that stick up through the snowpack can help to hold the snowpack in place. But the anchors need to be quite thick to be effective. For instance a thick, mature grove of evergreen trees anchor the slab quite effectively while a sparse grove of aspen trees have very little effect.
French (Géographie du froid; Glaciologie)
ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obstacle (arbre, rocher...) qui ancre le manteau neigeux, en freinant localement sa reptation.
OBS: reptation : Déplacement gravitaire de l'ensemble du manteau neigeux le long du sol.