English (Soil Science)
native grass [correct]
OBS: [A] natural cover is of mixed grass, in which native grasses are taller and willows and aspen more common than in the brown soil zone.
French (Science du sol)
herbe indigène [feminine noun]
OBS: [Un] couvert végétal se compose d'herbes diverses parmi lesquelles les herbes indigènes sont plus hautes, les saules et les trembles plus répandus que dans la zone de sols bruns.