English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
work-conditioning program [correct]
DEF: A work-related, intensive, goal-oriented treatment program specifically designed to restore an individual' s systemic, neuromusculoskeletal(strength, endurance, movement, flexibility and motor control) and cardiopulmonary functions. The objective of the work-conditioning program is to restore the client's physical capacity and function so the client can return to work. [Definition of the American Physical Therapy Association Industrial Rehabilitation Advisory Committee in The Comprehensive Guide to Work Injury Management, ed. Susan J. Isernhagen, Gaithersburg, Maryland, Aspen Publishers Inc., 1995. ]
OBS: See "work-hardening program".
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
programme de conditionnement physique [masculine noun]