English (Ecosystems)
transition community [correct]
CONT: Transition communities are dominated by red maple, white birch and trembling aspen, or largetooth aspen.
French (Écosystèmes)
peuplement de transition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les peuplements de transition sont dominés par l'érable rouge, le bouleau blanc et le peuplier faux-tremble ou le peuplier à grandes dents.