English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
large car [correct]; full-size car [correct]
OBS: But a new system, devised by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency(EPA), is replacing the traditional classification in the North American automotive industry. It is based on total interior passenger and cargo volume. The EPA's classes are : large, more than 3. 4 m3(120 cu ft), such as the Lincoln Continental and Chevrolet Caprice; midsize, 3. 1 to 3. 4 m3(ll0 to 120 cu ft), such as the Dodge Aspen and Cadillac Eldorado : compact, 2. 8 to 3. 1 m3(l00 to ll0 cu ft), such as the AMC Concord and Ford Granada; subcompact, 2. 4 to 2. 8 m3(85 to l00 cu ft), such as the Dodge Omni and Volkswagen Rabbit, and minicompact, less than 2. 4 m3(85 cu ft), such as the Honda Civic.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
grosse voiture [correct, feminine noun]; voiture de grandes dimensions [feminine noun]
CONT: Mais un nouveau système, mis au point par la U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), est en voie de remplacer le classement traditionnel de l'industrie automobile américaine. Ce système utilise le volume total de l'habitacle et de l'espace à bagages. La classification de l'EPA est la suivante: grosses voitures, plus de 3,4 m3 (120 pi3), par exemple Lincoln Continental et Chevrolet Caprice, voitures moyennes, 3,1 à 3,4 m3 (110 à 120 pi3), par exemple Dodge Aspen et Cadillac Eldorado; compactes, 2,8 à 3,1 m3 (100 à ll0 pi3), par exemple Concord AMC et Ford Granada; sous-compactes, 2,4 à 2,8 m3 (85 à 100 pi3), par exemple Dodge Omni et Volkswagen Rabbit; enfin, les mini-compactes, moins de 2,4 m3 (85 pi3), par exemple Honda Civic.