English (Soil Science; Ecosystems; Translation (General))
open slope
CONT: In summer [mule deer] eat shrubs and broad-leaved plants, while their winter diet is evergreens, saplings and shrubs. They often share winter range on open slopes and aspen forest with bighorn sheep and elk.
French (Science du sol; Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
pente dénudée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'été le cerf-mulet mange des arbustes et des plantes à larges feuilles, et des persistants, des arbrisseaux et des arbustes l'hiver. Il partage souvent son aire d'hivernage sur les pentes dénudées et dans les tremblaies avec le mouflon d'Amérique et le wapiti.