English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
consociation [correct]
DEF: A subdivision of an association, dominated by a single species.
CONT: The names "association", "consociation", "society" and "clan" are given to the communities of stable (climax) vegetation in descending order.
CONT: One or another type of northern coniferous forest(or, occasionally, its broad-leafed consociations of Birch or consocies of Aspen) occupies most of the northernmost belt of forested terrain.
OBS: Compare with the closely-related term "consocies", which relates to a consociation of plants in a developmental stage.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
consociation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité constitutive d'une association, comportant une espèce dominante caractéristique.
OBS: Voir aussi «consocies», équivalent sérial d'une consociation.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
consociación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunidad clímax con predominio de una especie.
CONT: Estudio de consociación de distintas especies forrajeras tropicales.