English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bioengineering)
positive culture [correct]
CONT: Definite IPA [invasive pulmonary aspergillosis] was defined as the demonstration of filamentous fungi by microscopy from tissue samples with or without a positive culture for Aspergillus.
CONT: As with NAATs [nucleic acid amplification tests], positive cultures need to be confirmed as LGV [lymphogranuloma venereum] by RFLP [restriction fragment length polymorphism] or sequencing.
OBS: positive: ... indicating existence or presence of a condition, organism, etc. ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Technique biologique)
culture positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture dont le résultat est positif, c'est-à-dire que la présence d'un microorganisme y a été détectée.
CONT: Une infection urinaire est définie par une leucocyturie supérieure à 104 éléments par ml et une culture positive des urines avec densité de germes supérieure à 105 cfu [unités formatrices de colonies]/ml [...]
OBS: Lorsqu'un microorganisme est détecté dans le milieu de culture, celui-ci n'est plus stérile.