English (Road Construction Materials)
open-graded mix [correct]; open-graded mixture [correct]; open-graded bituminous mixture [correct]; open-graded aggregate mixture [correct]; porous asphalt [correct]; draining asphalt [correct]; open-graded bituminous mix [correct]; open grade mix [correct]
DEF: An asphalt mixture of the gap-graded type designed to have a very high content ... of interconnected voids so as to facilitate the passage of water.
CONT: ... an open-graded HMA [hot mix asphalt] mixture is designed to be water permeable. Open-graded mixes use only crushed stone (or gravel) and a small percentage of manufactured sands.
OBS: porous asphalt; draining asphalt : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
enrobé ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; enrobé drainant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enrobé à granularité discontinue formulé pour obtenir un pourcentage [...] important de vides communicants pour permettre le passage de l'eau.
CONT: On distingue les «enrobés ouverts» à fort pourcentage de vides, donc perméables, et les enrobés denses, dont les bétons bitumineux, dans lesquels la teneur en filler peut atteindre de 5 à 10 % et la teneur en bitume de 5 à 6 %.
OBS: enrobé ouvert; enrobé drainant : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.