English (Road Construction Equipment)
mastic asphalt pug mill [correct]
DEF: An insulated tank with a heating system and horizontal mixing shaft, used for mixing and storing mastic asphalt.
OBS: mastic asphalt pug mill : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
pétrin à asphalte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuve calorifugée équipée d'un système de chauffage et d'un arbre de malaxage horizontal, utilisée pour le malaxage et le stockage de l'asphalte coulé.
OBS: pétrin à asphalte : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.