English (Road Design; Sewers and Drainage)
extruded asphalt curb [correct]; extruded asphalt kerb [correct]
DEF: An extruded unit of coated materials in trapezoidal section (variable slopes and height) placed on the edge of paved construction (e.g. on an embankment which might be subject to erosion), intended to channel water towards a drainage outfall.
OBS: extruded asphalt kerb : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Égouts et drainage)
bourrelet en enrobé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément extrudé en enrobé de section trapézoïdale (pentes et hauteur variables) placé en bordure de la bande d'arrêt d'une route (p. ex. sur remblai potentiellement érodable), destiné à canaliser les eaux de ruissellement vers une descente d'eau.
OBS: bourrelet en enrobé : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.