English (Road Construction Materials)
mastic asphalt [correct]
DEF: An asphalt in which the volume of the combination of filler and binder substantially exceeds the volume of the voids in the skeleton of the remaining aggregate, to produce an asphalt which may be poured when hot and requires no compaction.
OBS: mastic asphalt : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
béton bitumineux coulé [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte coulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de granulats, de fines et de liant, dans lequel les volumes cumulés des fines et du liant dépassent notablement celui des vides du squelette granulaire, ce qui permet sa mise en œuvre par coulage à chaud, sans compactage.
OBS: béton bitumineux coulé; asphalte coulé : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.