English (Road Design; Road Construction Equipment)
thin asphalt surfacing [correct]; thin asphalt overlay [correct]; thin asphalt layer [correct]; TAL [correct]; TAL
DEF: [A] bituminous surface course with an average laying thickness of 30 to 50 mm.
OBS: thin asphalt surfacing; thin asphalt overlay : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
béton bitumineux mince [correct, masculine noun]; BBM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de roulement en béton bitumineux, dont l'épaisseur moyenne de mise en œuvre est comprise entre 30 et 50 mm.
OBS: béton bitumineux mince : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.