English (Telecommunications)
ATN security services [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A set of information security provisions allowing the receiving end system or intermediate system to unambiguously identify (i.e. authenticate) the source of the received information and to verify the integrity of that information. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: ATN : aeronautical telecommunication network.
OBS: ATN security services : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Télécommunications)
services de sécurité ATN [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de dispositions relatives à la sécurité de l'information permettant au système d'extrémité ou au système intermédiaire récepteur d'identifier sans ambiguïté (c'est-à-dire d'authentifier) la source des informations reçues et d'en vérifier l'intégrité. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: ATN : réseau de télécommunications aéronautiques.
OBS: services de sécurité ATN : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
servicios de seguridad ATN [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de disposiciones sobre seguridad de información que permiten al sistema receptor de extremo o intermedio identificar (o sea, autenticar) inequívocamente la fuente de la información recibida y verificar la integridad de dicha información. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ATN: red de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas.
OBS: servicios de seguridad ATN: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).