English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Military Materiel Management)
acceptable technical organization [correct, officially approved]; ATO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An organization deemed acceptable by the Technical Airworthiness Authority to perform airworthiness management roles and technical airworthiness functions in the conduct of life cycle materiel management of an approved aeronautical product type.
OBS: acceptable technical organization; ATO : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Gestion du matériel militaire)
organisme technique acceptable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OTechA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme jugé acceptable par l'Autorité de navigabilité technique pour jouer un rôle en gestion de la navigabilité et exercer des fonctions liées à la navigabilité technique dans le cadre de la gestion du cycle de vie du matériel d'un type de produit aéronautique approuvé.
OBS: organisme technique acceptable; OTechA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.