English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
spin-stabilized [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Is said of an attitude control manoeuvre done by having the entire satellite spin.
OBS: It [the satellite] becomes very stable because the satellite as a whole is acting as a gyroscope.
OBS: A spacecraft design which allows the satellite to spin in place in order to provide altitude stabilization while allowing the antenna to remain motionless through the use of a motor and bearing system. This allows the rotation of the satellite while keeping the antenna array oriented correctly in relation to the Earth. This system allows the creation of a "spin-stabilized satellite".
OBS: spin-stabilized: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
stabilisé par rotation [correct, officially approved]; stabilisé par spin [avoid]
OBS: stabilisé par rotation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).