English (Aeroindustry)
trim drag [correct]; balancing drag
CONT: In the case of combat aircraft, designed-in lack of stability can offer faster turn rates, tighter turn radii and reductions in fuel consumption during manoeuvring flight, plus the ability to fly in unconventional attitudes(such as extreme angles of attack) or perform unconventional manoeuvres. The reduction in the energy required to perform manoeuvres comes largely from the decrease in trim drag involved in initiating the manoeuvre : the movement of flight control surfaces required to alter the aircraft's attitude is much less than is needed with a positively stable aircraft, and the actual control surfaces themselves can be made smaller.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
traînée d'équilibrage
CONT: Pour un avion de combat, un manque de stabilité prévu au départ offre divers avantages: l'appareil peut effectuer des virages plus serrés et la consommation de carburant est réduite pendant les manœuvres. On peut également faire prendre à l'appareil des attitudes inhabituelles (angles d'attaque extrêmes, par exemple). L'économie d'énergie vient en grande partie du fait que la traînée d'équilibrage est moindre au moment où sont amorcées les manœuvres, ce qui permet de réduire le braquage des gouvernes et même leur surface.