English (Computer Programs and Programming; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Satellite Telecommunications)
attitude control software [correct]
DEF: The software responsible for maintaining the attitude of the spacecraft.
CONT: The attitude control software is state-of-the-art and includes algorithms for despin, Sun and Earth orientation and capture, state-sampled network control, reaction wheel desaturation, attitude recovery and intraspacecraft communication.
OBS: In addition, it also performs several deployment operations as the spacecraft moves into its nominal attitude.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Télécommunications par satellite)
logiciel de commande d'attitude [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de contrôle d'attitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel responsable du maintien de l'attitude de l'engin spatial.
CONT: Samedi 9 octobre, le logiciel de protection aux erreurs a placé la sonde en configuration d'attente sécurisée suite à un défaut fugitif entre le logiciel de contrôle d'attitude et les commandes. Ces éléments assuraient le contrôle de la sonde à ce moment-là.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
sistema de control de actitud [correct, masculine noun]