English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launchers (Astronautics))
thruster [correct]; small thruster [correct]; control rocket [correct]
CONT: Many spacecraft use small rockets called thrusters to move around in space. Thrusters can change the speed and direction of a spacecraft. They allow a spacecraft to steer in space, to jump to a higher orbit, or to fall back to Earth.
CONT: The control rocket is a vernier or other rocket used to control the attitude of, or slightly change the speed of, a spacecraft.
CONT: The propulsion subsystem featured sets of small thrusters and a main engine. The thrusters were used to perform Odyssey's attitude control and trajectory correction manoeuvres, while the main engine was used to place the spacecraft in orbit around Mars. The main engine, which used hydrazine propellant with nitrogen tetroxide as an oxidiser, produced a minimum thrust of 65. 3 kilograms of force. Each of the four thrusters used for attitude control produce a thrust of 0. 1 kilogram of force. Four 2. 3-kilogram-force thrusters were used for turning the spacecraft. In addition to miscellaneous tubing, pyro valves and filters, the propulsion subsystem also included a single gaseous helium tank used to pressurise the fuel and oxidiser tanks. The propulsion subsystem weighed 49. 7 kilograms.
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
micropropulseur [correct, masculine noun]; micropulseur [correct, masculine noun]; impulseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur-fusée de très petite poussée.
CONT: Des micropulseurs télécommandés développent des impulsions radiales axiales qui corrigent l'attitude ou la position du satellite sur son orbite.
OBS: On prévoit dans de nombreux satellites de petits propulseurs [...] dont les emplacements sont fixes.
OBS: Micropropulseur télécommandé.