English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
jump strut
CONT: The system is based on a special landing gear called a jump strut, which works by giving the aircraft the proper attitude for take-off,.... First, the system extends the nose gear, raising the nose. A few milliseconds later, the main gear is activated(’jumps’) in its turn, increasing the distance between wheels and fuselage, while rotation continues. After a vertical leap of some 6ft, the aircraft slows and descends slightly because of the increased drag at the higher angle of attack. Finally, and virtually without a pause, the aircraft resumes its climb.... The jump strut is extended under pilot control by a nitrogen-charged actuator. Once fired, it is immediately vented to atmosphere to enable the gear to resume its normal shock-attenuating function should the take-off run have to be aborted.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe télescopique d'atterrisseur [feminine noun]; jambe de saut [feminine noun]; jump strut [masculine noun]