English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
double-gimballed momentum wheel [correct]; DGMW [correct]
CONT: The satellite's integral propulsion system uses monomethyl hydrazine and nitrogen tetroxide bipropellant carried in four spherical titanium tanks. A single 490-newton(110-pound force) thruster is used for perigee augmentation and apogee burns, and thirteen 22-newton(5-pound force) thrusters are used for attitude control and stationkeeping maneuvers. Highly accurate antenna pointing control is provided by independent beacon tracking on each of the Ku-band reflector systems. The attitude control system uses an innovative combination of double-gimballed momentum wheels and magnetic field torquing, which minimizes the need for thruster use during normal on-station operations.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
volant à inertie à double cardan [correct, masculine noun]; volant d'inertie à double suspension cardanique [correct, masculine noun]; volant d'inertie monté sur double cardan [correct, masculine noun]; roue à inertie à double suspension cardanique [correct, masculine noun]