English (Spacecraft)
sensory ring [correct]
CONT: Artist's drawing of the general design of the Nimbus series of satellites. The solar-panel "wings" move throughout the day to track the Sun during the daylight part of the satellite's orbit. The 10-foot-tall satellite has the attitude control system on top, separated from a 5-foot-diameter "sensory ring"(center) with scaffolding. The sensory ring holds the batteries and electronics for each of the sensors that are mounted underneath the ring(bottom).
French (Engins spatiaux)
anneau capteur [masculine noun]