English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
aerodynamic response [correct]
CONT: An autopilot system operates in the principle of gyroscopic rigidity in space. The system incorporates two gyroscopes to control flight in the longitudinal, lateral and vertical axes of the aircraft. If the aircraft deviates from the programmed attitude, the system computer detects the deviation and issues commands to the servo motors which move the primary flight control surfaces as required to return the aircraft to the required flight attitude. This is called aerodynamic response.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
réponse aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de pilote automatique fonctionnent en vertu du principe de la [fixité] gyroscopique dans l'espace. Le système comprend deux gyroscopes pour contrôler les axes longitudinal, latéral et vertical en vol. Lorsque l'aéronef s'écarte de l'assiette programmée, l'ordinateur du système détecte l'écart et émet les commandes appropriées aux servo-moteurs qui entraînent le déplacement des commandes primaires de vol de façon à ce que l'aéronef reprenne l'assiette de vol voulue. C'est ce qui s'appelle une réponse aérodynamique.