English (Spacecraft)
environmental torque [correct]
CONT: In the EO-1 experiment, the PPT will control the spacecraft pitch axis, temporarily replacing the corresponding momentum wheel in the primary attitude control system. The PPT will be used to counter environmental torque, generally firing at minimum energy levels.
French (Engins spatiaux)
couple perturbateur dû à l'ambiance spatiale [correct, masculine noun]