English (Oil Drilling; Shipbuilding)
ballast system [correct]
DEF: A system of tanks and pumps, interconnected by a network of pipes and valves, on a semisubmersible.
OBS: The system is used to control draft, attitude and stability. During drilling operations, the system is routinely used to compensate for the movement and loading of equipment and supplies.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Constructions navales)
système de ballasts [correct, masculine noun]