English (Spacecraft)
reaction control equipment [correct]; RCE [correct]
CONT: The POES satellites include an integrated system for guidance and control of orbital injection following separation from the Atlas vehicle. The Reaction Control Equipment(RCE) provides ascent phase, attitude control(3 axis), and orbital velocity trim for final injection. The RCE is operational from Atlas separation to handover to the orbital control system.
French (Engins spatiaux)
équipement de commande par réaction [masculine noun]