English (Aeroindustry)
electronic flight instruments [correct, plural]; EFI [correct]
CONT: The electronic flight instruments(EFI) consist of three(L, C, R) symbol generators(SG), and two control panels(CP), two Attitude Director Indicators(ADI), and two Horizontal Situation Indicators(HSI). These instruments depend on the Flight Management Computer for flight progress and map background data, the Inertial Reference System for attitude and heading data and the symbol generator.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
instruments électroniques de vol [masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; EFI [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.