English (Orbital Stations)
simple spinner [correct]
CONT: The primary objectives of the Attitude Control System(ACS) are to provide autonomous spin and precession control following separation from the launch vehicle, spacecraft spin and precession control during the normal mode operations to meet the science imposed attitude requirements, and maintain a spin rate and spin axis attitude consistent with the power and thermal requirements. The ACS is also responsible for processing ACS related ground commands and providing telemetry associated with the ACS. The ACS... is designed to maintain the spacecraft attitude as a simple spinner with a rotation rate of approximately 12 rpm.
French (Stations orbitales)
satellite à rotation simple [masculine noun]