English (Navigation Instruments; Spacecraft)
single-gimballed momentum wheel [correct]; SGMW [correct]
OBS: gimballed momentum wheel : Better attitude control and energy storage can be achieved by using a pair of counter-rotating micro wheels. This configuration enables micro-satellites to change their angular momentum and orientation with very little net change in stored energy. Likewise, energy can be extracted or added to a pair of wheels without changing the satellite's attitude. Power can be saved while using a regenerative brake state to decrease the speed, or this braking energy can be used to accelerate the other micro-wheel rotating in the opposite direction in a gimballed momentum wheel. Thus, it can sustain spacecraft with limited power during a short-term space mission.
French (Instruments de navigation; Engins spatiaux)
volant à inertie à simple cardan [masculine noun]