English (Aeroindustry)
attitude source [correct]
CONT: The... switchlight is used by the copilot to select either INS No. 2 or the standby attitude indicator as the source of pitch and roll attitude to the flight director computer... and copilot's FDI sphere.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
source d'assiette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les avions de ligne on répétera [...] les informations principales : altitude, vitesse, etc. sur les planches pilote et copilote. Poussant plus loin la sécurité, on cherchera à ce que ces informations soient le plus indépendantes possibles : centrales anémométriques distinctes, sources de cap ou d'assiette distinctes.