English (Aeroindustry)
jerky engagement
CONT: While the Autopilot system is disengaged, the heading, roll and pitch signals from gyro data systems are used to synchronize the reference heading and attitude circuits, so as to prevent jerky engagement.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
réactions brusques à l'engagement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Tant que le pilote automatique n'est pas engagé, les signaux de roulis, de cap et de tangage provenant des systèmes de référence gyroscopiques sont utilisés pour synchroniser les dispositifs de référence d'assiette et de cap. Ceci a pour but d'empêcher des réactions brusques à l'engagement.