English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
stabilisation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Stabilisation. This stage will start automatically upon detection of the spacecraft separation from the launch vehicle. Spacecraft initialisation consists of switching on sensors : GPS, Magnetometer, Gyro and Sun Sensor. At launcher release, the spacecraft will autonomously recognise its angular rate, damp it and acquire controlled attitude. Upon success of de-spin and first sun acquisition, RADARSAT-2 will start to acquire a coarse stable 3-axes attitude. This process should take 2-3 orbits.
OBS: stabilisation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 TerminologyApproval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Stabilisation. Cette étape débutera automatiquement lors de la détection de la séparation du satellite et du véhicule de lancement. L'initialisation du satellite consiste à allumer les capteurs tels le GPS, le magnétomètre, le gyro et le capteur solaire. Lors de la séparation, le satellite reconnaîtra automatiquement sa vitesse angulaire et l'amortira pour atteindre ensuite une attitude contrôlée. À la suite de l'arrêt de rotation et de la première acquisition solaire, RADARSAT-2 débutera l'acquisition d'une attitude stable sur trois axes. L'ensemble du processus devrait durer environ de 2 à 3 orbites.
OBS: stabilisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).