English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
VG attitude [correct]; vertical gyroscope attitude [correct]
CONT: Electrical torquing signals are applied to the VG [vertical gyro] to keep the platform correctly oriented with respect to the earth. These applied signals precess the VG directly and the platform gimbals indirectly. The platform gimbals are servoed to follow the VG attitude as the earth rotates and the aircraft moves.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
assiette du gyroscope de verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des signaux de couple électriques sont appliqués au [gyroscope de verticale] afin de garder la plate-forme correctement orientée par rapport à la terre. Ces signaux font précessionner le [gyroscope de verticale] directement et les anneaux de la plate-forme indirectement. Les cardans de la plate-forme sont asservis de façon à suivre l'assiette du gyroscope de verticale à mesure que la terre tourne et que l'aéronef voyage.