English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
chase the airspeed [correct]; hunt the airspeed
CONT: Don’t chase the airspeed. Moderate to severe turbulence can cause airspeed fluctuations. Don’t chase them. Hold the nose attitude and average out the fluctuations.
OBS: The Crane was a very stable airplane when properly trimmed in smooth air, although like other planes it would "hunt" a bit, climbing a little then descending as it flew along hands-off.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
chasser la vitesse
CONT: Le Crane était un appareil très stable dans un ciel calme quand ses commandes étaient correctement compensées. Mais, comme tous les autres avions, il avait tendance à chasser la vitesse, montant et descendant un peu quand on lâchait les commandes.