English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
preset height
CONT: The preset height is controlled by the pilot and is determined by the setting of a selector bug on the radar altimeter instrument. When the preset height is reached a red light on the radar altimeter indicator illuminates, a large amber decision height light adjacent to the attitude indicator illuminates, and 3 second tone of 454 Hz is heard in the pilots headsets.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hauteur préréglée [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la hauteur préréglée est atteinte, un voyant rouge s'allume sur l'indicateur du radioaltimètre, un gros voyant jaune de hauteur de décision voisin de l'horizon artificiel s'allume, et une tonalité de 454 Hz retentit pendant trois secondes dans les casques d'écoute des pilotes.