English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
instrumental relation hypothesis [correct]
DEF: The hypothesis that an attitude toward any object or situation is related to the end to which the object serves, i. e., to its consequences.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
hypothèse de la relation instrumentale [correct, feminine noun]