English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology)
remembering [correct]; memory [correct]; remembrance [correct]
CONT: Remembering is not the re-excitation of innumerable fixed, lifeless, and fragmentary traces. It is an imaginative reconstruction, or construction, built out of the relation of our attitude towards a whole active mass of past experience.... It is thus hardly ever really exact, even the most rudimentary cases of rote recapitulation, and it is not at all important that it should be so. The attitude is literally an effect of the organism's capacity to turn round up upon its own "schemata" and is directly a function of consciousness.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie)
souvenir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le fait de se souvenir.