English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
attitude indicator [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AI [correct]; flight attitude indicator [correct, officially approved]; artificial horizon [correct]; horizon indicator [correct]; gyro horizon [correct]; gyroscopic horizon [correct]
DEF: An instrument which displays the attitude of the aircraft by reference to sources of information which may be contained within the instrument or be external to it.
OBS: attitude indicator: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: flight attitude indicator: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: attitude indicator: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur d'assiette [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; horizon artificiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; horizon gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui présente l'assiette de l'aéronef grâce à des informations provenant de l'instrument même ou d'autres sources.
OBS: indicateur d'assiette : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: indicateur d'assiette; horizon artificiel : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: indicateur d'assiette; horizon artificiel : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador de posición [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de actitud de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]; horizonte artificial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que muestra la posición de una aeronave de acuerdo con las referencias a las informaciones que pueden estar contenidas en el instrumento o ser exteriores a él.