English (Navigation Instruments; Electronic Measurements; Applications of Electronics)
gyroscopic sensor [correct]
CONT: Accurate positioning of the aircraft is essential during image acquisition. Accuracy of ± 1 m is achieved using a DGPS. Downelling irradiance is recorded so as to take into account the space-time variations in the solar altitude and the transparency of the atmosphere that occurs during image acquisition. A gyroscopic sensor records the data needed to correct the geometric distortions of the images. These distortions are due to variations in the attitude of the aircraft(essentially the roll). The ground resolution depends on the altitude from which the images are collected.
French (Instruments de navigation; Mesures électroniques; Applications de l'électronique)
capteur gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Car Navigation. Ce système peut localiser l'endroit précis où vous vous trouvez grâce au système mondial de localisation GPS, à un capteur gyroscopique intégré et à un indicateur de vitesse à étalonnage automatique. Le système de navigation mobile se sert de techniques de pointe pour déterminer votre emplacement exact sur la carte.