English (Diplomacy)
promemoria [correct]
DEF: A written statement of a government's attitude on a particular question that is left by a diplomatic agent with the interlocutor, typically a ministry official...
French (Diplomatie)
promemoria [correct, masculine noun]; pro-mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Note où se trouve consignée une conversation diplomatique afin de garder trace de ce qui a été dit.