English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
iron-formation [correct]; iron formation [correct]; iron-bearing formation [correct]
DEF: [A] stratigraphic unit of layered, bedded, or laminated rocks of all ages that contains 15 per cent or more iron, in which the iron minerals are commonly interbanded with quartz, chert or carbonate and where the banded structure of the ferruginous rocks conforms in pattern and attitude with the adjacent sedimentary, volcanic, or metasedimentary rocks.
CONT: The supracrustal rocks include siltstone, sandstone, quartzite, shale, phyllite, dolomite, iron-formation, and pillowed basalts.
PHR: Banded iron formation.
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation de fer [correct, feminine noun]; formation ferrifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches supracrustales se composent de siltstones, de grès, de quartzites, de shales, de phyllades, de dolomies, de formations de fer et de basaltes en coussins.
OBS: L'expression «formation de fer» (ou formation ferrifère) désigne des unités stratigraphiques de roches stratifiées ou laminées de tous âges contenant au moins 15 % de fer, dans lesquelles les minéraux de fer sont généralement interstratifiés avec du quartz, du chert ou des carbonates.