English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
star imager [correct]
CONT: The Star Imager instrument measures satellite attitude based on an onboard star catalogue. It contains a Charge Coupled Detector(CCD) camera. [This instrument is] optically aligned, so magnetic field vectors can be measured directly without distortion from movements in the mechanical structure of the satellite.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
imageur stellaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Un des quatre instruments du projet de satellite Orsted (Danemark) [...] pour déterminer l'orientation absolue pour le magnétomètre à grille de flux à bobine sphérique.