English (Orbital Stations)
space-to-ground antenna [correct, officially approved]; space to ground antenna [correct]; SGANT antenna [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Z1(Zenith) truss will serve as the support structure for the power platform P6.... In addition the Z1 contains the Control Movement Gyroscopes(CMGs) which will be used for attitude control of the whole complex and the huge SGANT antenna and dish, to be activated after the arrival of the US laboratory Destiny, which will return high speed data and TV to Earth.
OBS: space-to-ground antenna; SGANT antenna: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Space-to-ground (SGANT) antenna dish.
French (Stations orbitales)
antenne espace-sol [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne SGANT [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: antenne espace-sol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).