English (Philosophy (General); Ecology (General))
ecocentric [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relating to a value system and attitude that sees humans as a part of larger ecological processes and systems.
OBS: Natural and human communities are folded into one another, and we participate, and cannot avoid doing so, with these communities. [Persons with] ecocentric attitudes consider Homo sapiens as having a primary obligation to take responsibility for themselves and their actions. Past failures to accept this responsibility are seen to be a root cause of contemporary environmental crises.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités))
écocentrique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un système de valeurs au sein duquel les êtres humains font partie de vastes processus et systèmes écologiques.