English (Spacecraft)
steering vane; deflection vane
CONT: Gyroscopes are used in the attitude system to sense course deviations and relay flight changes or corrections through electronic controls to the streering vane.
French (Engins spatiaux)
gouverne [feminine noun]; vanne de commande [feminine noun]
CONT: Trois accéléromètres [...] sur une plate-forme stabilisée par gyroscopes, enregistrent [...] la déviation par rapport à la trajectoire et commandent en conséquence les gouvernes par l'intermédiaire de relais.