English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude levelling [correct]
CONT: Mechanical tests on Meteosat were the main test activities at CNES Toulouse. Improvements were made on the motion system of SIMLES(a testing device) to accommodate a test specimen requiring precise attitude levelling to test the heat pipe performance.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
stabilisation à l'horizontal [feminine noun]