English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
European technology exposure facility [correct, officially approved]; EuTEF [correct, officially approved]; EUTEF; technology exposure facility [correct]; TEF [correct]; TEF
CONT: The European Technology Exposure Facility (EuTEF) is a programmable, multifunctional, fully automated system. The modular architecture provides uniform interfaces for instruments - up to seven instrument modules can be accommodated and operated simultaneously.
CONT: ... the Technology Exposure Facility will [be used to] test superconductor systems destined for satellite communications. These systems will provide power saving and enhanced performance. The module will also be testing electric propulsion for communications systems for orbital transfer manoeuvering, station keeping and attitude control.
OBS: European technology exposure facility; EuTEF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plateforme externe européenne TEF [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; EuTEF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plateforme externe européenne TEF; EuTEF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).