English (Applications of Electronics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
electronic slaving loop [correct]
CONT: Ultra-sensitive accelerometry for space applications... The accelerometers developed are based essentially on the idea of electrostatic levitation of an inert test mass in the center of a cage... having particularly well-defined electric qualities. The position and attitude of the mass are measured by capacitive detectors. These measurements are used, with electronic slaving loops, to apply voltages to a set of electrodes distributed around the test mass.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
boucle électronique d'asservissement [correct, feminine noun]; boucle gyrométrique [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est lié par la centrale directement à l'avion, le gyroscope doit être complété par une boucle électronique d'asservissement (boucle gyrométrique) qui fait précessionner son rotor de manière à lui faire suivre les mouvements angulaires de l'avion. La commande de précession est proportionnelle à la vitesse angulaire et constitue donc une mesure de celle-ci.