English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
establish a steady hover
CONT: Describe the landing performance and limitations of the training helicopter type. Describe how to land on sloping ground as follows : establish a steady hover; lower collective gently until the upslope skid contacts the ground; continue lowering the collective, at the same time moving the cyclic gently towards the slope maintaining a level attitude; when both skids are in full contact with the ground, smoothly lower the collective until it is fully down. Prevent yaw throughout. Carry out a seating check by making small gentle movements of the collective and pedals. when certain the helicopter will not slide centre the cyclic and reduce RPM, if required.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
établir un vol stationnaire stabilisé
CONT: Atterrissage. Décrivez les performances et les limitations du type d'hélicoptère utilisé à la formation. Décrivez la technique à suivre pour atterrir sur un terrain en pente : établir un vol stationnaire stabilisé; abaisser doucement le collectif jusqu'à ce que le patin amont prenne contact avec le sol; continuer d'abaisser le collectif tout en déplaçant le cyclique doucement en direction de la pente en maintenant une assiette horizontale; quand les deux patins sont complètement en contact avec le sol, abaisser doucement le collectif jusqu'à la butée d'arrêt; éviter pendant ce temps tout mouvement de lacet; vérifier l'assise de l'appareil en déplaçant légèrement et doucement le collectif et le palonnier; et quand on est certain que l'hélicoptère ne glissera pas, remettre le cyclique au neutre et réduire le régime, si nécessaire.