English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
lateral accountability [correct]
CONT: Accountability is central to public service reform and public accountability is a key element. However, there are a number of important internal aspects to accountability that we have not addressed in this article. These include the "downwards" accountability needed to manage effectively, the lateral accountability associated with teamwork and collaborative ventures, and the "personal" accountability which comes to the fore as organizations seek to replace rule-driven behaviour with attitude-driven behaviour.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
responsabilisation latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a la responsabilisation «vers le bas» nécessaire à une gestion efficace, la responsabilisation latérale liée au travail d'équipe et aux projets de collaboration, ainsi que la responsabilisation «personnelle» qui prend de l'importance au fur et à mesure que les organisations cherchent à substituer aux comportements axés sur les règles des comportements guidés par les attitudes.