English (Clinical Psychology)
sensorimotor psychotherapy [correct]
CONT: Sensorimotor psychotherapy is a body-centred psychotherapy that makes it possible for clients to discover the habitual and automatic attitudes, both physical and psychological, by which they generate patterns of experience. This gentle therapy teaches clients to follow the inherently intelligent processes of body and mind to promote healing. It is particularly helpful in working with the effects of trauma and abuse, emotional pain, and limiting belief systems.
French (Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie sensorimotrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La psychothérapie sensorimotrice est un type de psychothérapie corporelle qui aide les survivants à composer avec des réactions physiques perturbatrices. Elle peut vous aider à gérer les sensations physiques et à les dissocier des émotions provoquées par un traumatisme. La psychothérapie sensorimotrice se sert du corps (plutôt que des pensées ou des sentiments) comme véhicule pour surmonter un traumatisme et contribue au mieux-être émotionnel et mental de la personne.