English (Offences and crimes; Sociology of the Family; Criminology)
acid throwing [correct]; acid attack [correct]; vitriolage [correct]
CONT: Traditional attitudes by which women are regarded as subordinate to men or as having stereotyped roles perpetuate widespread practices involving violence or coercion, such as family violence and abuse, forced marriage, dowry death, acid attacks, and female circumcision.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sociologie de la famille; Criminologie)
attaque à l'acide [correct, feminine noun]; vitriolage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans bien des sociétés, toutefois, il n'existe pas de dispositions législatives sur des questions comme la violence familiale, les attaques à l'acide ou autres.